Programme

Tuesday 11 December

18.00-20.00 Pre-Conference Drinks Reception
National Museum of the American Indian
Welcome Address
Kevin Gover, NMAI Director

 

Wednesday 12 December

Day 1 Theme: Policy and Strategy
07.30-09.00 Conference Registration and Continental Breakfast (Renaissance Ballroom Foyer)
09.00-09.15 Welcome
Dr. Liz Lyon, DCC Associate Director (Community Development)
Chris Greer, Programme Director of the Office of Cyberinfrastructure (OCI), National Science Foundation (NSF) Download presentation [PPT, 2.23MB]
09.15-10.15

Keynote Address
Prof. John Wood, Principal, Faculty of Engineering, Imperial College London

Chair: Chris Greer, Programme Director of the Office of Cyberinfrastructure (OCI), National Science Foundation (NSF)

10.15-10.45 Coffee
10.45-12.30

National Perspectives

  • UK
    Drs. Astrid Wissenburg, Director of Communications and Information at the Economic and Social Research Council Download presentation [PPT, 1.50MB]
  • US
    Chris Greer, Programme Director of the Office of Cyberinfrastructure (OCI), National Science Foundation (NSF)
    Lucy Nowell, Program Director - Data, Data Analysis & Visualization, National Science Foundation Office of Cyberinfrastructure Download presentation [PPT, 344KB]
  • Europe
    Mario Campolargo, Head of Unit for Research Infrastructure in the Directorate-General Information Society and Media of the European Commission Download presentation [PPT, 1.83MB]
  • Australia
    Dr. Rhys Francis, Executive Director, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council Download presentation [PPT, 4.88MB]

Chair: Neil Beagrie, The British Library/JISC Partnership

12.30-13.00 Discussion Panel
13.00-14.00 Lunch (Congressional Hall A and B)
14.00-16.00

Sustainable Access to the Records of Science

Case studies from a range of different domains/and/or roles to set scene and seed discussion:

Chair: Sayeed Choudhury, Associate Dean for Library Digital Programs, Johns Hopkins University

16.00-16.30 Afternoon Tea
16.30-17.30

Plenary/Discussion (Renaissance West)

Title: Addressing the Challenge of Global Infrastructure Development for Data Curation
Aim: To identify next steps to engage multi-disciplinary communities and advance curatorial best practice

Speakers: Prof. Seamus Ross, DCC Associate Director (User Services); Dr. David Giaretta, DCC Associate Director (Development) Download David Giaretta's presentation [PPT, 5.44MB] Download Seamus Ross's presentation [PPT, 85.2KB]

Chair: Dr. Liz Lyon, DCC Associate Director (Community Development)

17.30-18.00

Closing Keynote
Rick Luce, Vice Provost and Director of Libraries at Robert Woodruff Library, Emory University

Chair: Richard Boulderstone, Director of e-Strategy, The British Library

19.30 Conference Dinner in hotel

Thursday 13 December

Day 2 Theme: Data/Research
07.30-08.30 Continental Breakfast (Renaissance Ballroom Foyer)
08.30-08.40 Welcome
Joan Lippincott, Associate Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)
08.40-09.40

Keynote Address
"Curating Services and Workflows: the Good, the Bad and the Downright Ugly"
Read abstractProf. Carol Goble, School of Computer Science, University of Manchester Download presentation [PPT, 13.2MB]

Chair: Cita Furlani, Director, Information Technology Laboratory at the National Institute for Standards & Technology

9.40-10.10

Best Peer-Reviewed Paper
"Digital Data Practices and the Long Term Ecological Research Programme"
Helena Karasti (Department of Information Processing Science, University of Oulu, Finland) and Karen S. Baker (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, USA) Download presentation [PDF, 16.9MB]

Chair: Cita Furlani, Director, Information Technology Laboratory at the National Institute for Standards & Technology

10.10-10.30 Coffee
10.30-12.30

Paper Presentations

Parallel Session 1
(Renaissance East)

Theme: Interoperability, Metadata & Standards

10.30-10.45
"Data Documentation Initiative: Encouraging Reuse of Metadata across the Social Science Data Life Cycle"
Pascal Heus and Mary Vardigan Download presentation [PPT, 599KB]

10.45-11.15
"SCOPE - A Scientific Compound Object Publishing and Editing System"
Kwok Cheung, Jane Hunter, Anna Lashtabeg and John Drennan Download presentation [PPT, 3.39MB]

Chair: Adam Farquhar, The British Library

Theme: Migration & Preservation Strategies

11.15-11.45
"Migration Performance for Legacy Data Access"
Kam Woods/Geoffrey Brown Download presentation [PPT, 8.45MB]

11.45-12.15
"Defining File Format Obsolescence: a risky journey"
David Pearson and Colin Webb Download presentation [PPT, 2.72MB]

Chair: Lee Dirks, Microsoft

Paper Presentations

Parallel Session 2
(Renaissance West)

Theme: Preservation Practices & Challenges

10.30-11.00
"Sustaining Engineering Informatics: Towards Methods and Metrics in Digital Curation"
Joshua Lubell, Sudarsan Rachuri, Eswaran Subrahmanian and Mahesh Mani Download presentation [PPT, 86.5KB]

11.00-11.30
"Moving Archival Practices Upstream: An Exploration of the Life Cycle of Ecological Sensing Data in Collaborative Field Research"
Jillian Wallis, Christine Borgman, Matthew Meyernik and Alberto Pepe Download presentation [PPT, 31.2MB]

11.30-12.00
"Long-Time Preservation of Data sets: Results of the DareLux project"
Eugene Durr, Kees van der Meer, Wim Luxemburg and Ronald Dekker
(cancelled due to illness)

12.00-12.15
"Surveying Bloggers' Perspectives on Digital Preservation: Methodological Issues"
Laura Sheble, Songphan Choemprayong and Carolyn Hank Download presentation [PDF, 963KB]

Chair: Heike Neuroth, Gottingen State and University Library

12.30-13.00 Poster/Demo Session (Renaissance West)
Chair:
Sayeed Choudhury, Associate Dean for Library Digital Programs, Johns Hopkins University Download minute-of-madness presentations [PPT, 5.03MB]
13.00-14.00 Lunch (Congressional Hall A and B)
14.00-15.00

Paper Presentations

Parallel Session 1
(Renaissance East)

Theme: Partnerships, Collaboration & Trust

14.00-14.30
"Evolving a Network of Networks: The Experience of partnerships in NDIIPP"
Martha Anderson Download presentation [PPT, 1.47MB]

14.30-15.00
"Towards distributed infrastructures for digital preservation: the roles of collaboration and trust"
Michael Day Download presentation [PPT, 508KB]

Chair: Frances Boyle, Digital Preservation Coalition

Paper Presentations

Parallel Session 2
(Renaissance West)

Theme: Representation Information

14.00-14.30
"Towards a Theory of Digital Preservation"
Reagan Moore Download presentation [PPT, 334KB]

14.30-15.00
"Challenges and issues relating to the use of Representation Information for the digital curation of Crystallography and Engineering Data"
Manjula Patel and Alex Ball Download presentation [PPT, 1.51MB]

Chair: Andrew Treloar, Monash University/ARCHER

15.00-16.00

Closing Keynote
Clifford Lynch, Executive Director of the Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)

Chair: Dr. Liz Lyon, DCC Associate Director (Community Development)

16.00 Coffee