Accepted Papers

The following papers were accepted and were presented on the second day of the conference:

  • "Multi-Scale Data Sharing in the Life Sciences — Some Lessons for Policy Makers"
    Graham Pryor, University of Edinburgh Download Paper [PDF, 111KB]
  • "Long Term Preservation of earth observation data and knowledge in ESA through CASPAR"
    Sergio Albani (ACS c/o ESA-ESRIN) and David Giaretta (STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
  • "Constructing Data Curation Profiles"
    Michael Witt, Jacob Carlson, and D. Scott Brandt (Purdue University) Download Paper [PDF, 130KB]
    Melissa H. Cragin (Graduate School of Library and Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • "Data Curation Program Development in U.S. Universities: The Georgia Institute of Technology Example"
    Tyler O. Walters, Associate Director (Technology and Resource Services, Library and Information Center, Georgia Institute of Technology) Download Paper [PDF, 92KB]
  • "A Framework for Software Preservation"
    Brian Matthews, Arif Shaon, Juan Bicarregui, and Catherine Jones (e-Science Centre, STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
  • "Designing digital preservation solutions: a Risk Management based approach"
    José Barateiro, Gonçalo Antunes, Filipe Freitas, and José Borbinha (INESC-ID (Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores Investigação e Desenvolvimento em Lisboa) and LNEC (Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil))
  • "Chronopolis Digital Preservation Network"
    David Minor and Don Sutton (UC San Diego/San Diego Supercomputer Center) Download Paper [PDF, 260KB]
    Ardys Kozbial and Brad Westbrook (UC San Diego Libraries)
    Michael Burek (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
    Michael Smorul (University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies)
  • "Designing for Discovery and Re-Use: the “ANDS Data Verbs” Approach to Service Decomposition"
    Dr Adrian Burton and Dr Andrew Treloar (Australian National Data Service) Download Paper [PDF, 248KB]
  • "Assisted Emulation for Legacy Executables"
    Kam Woods and Geoffrey Brown (Indiana University, School of Informatics and Computing) Download Paper [PDF, 179KB]
  • "Understanding the information requirements of Arts and Human Scholarship"
    Agiatis Benardou (Digital Curation Unit, Athena Research Centre)
    Panos Constantopoulos (Digital Curation Unit, Athena Research Centre & Department of Informatics, Athens University of Economics and Business)
    Costis Dallas (Digital Curation Unit, Athena Research Centre, Communication, Media and Culture Department, Panteion University & Faculty of Information, University of Toronto)
    Dimitris Gavrilis (Digital Curation Unit, Athena Research Centre)
  • "Grammar-Based Recognition of Documentary Forms and Extraction of Metadata"
    William Underwood (Principal Research Scientist, Georgia Tech Research Institute)
  • "Using a Core Scientific Metadata Model in Large-Scale Facilities"
    Brian Matthews, Shoaib Sufi, Damian Flannery, Laurent Lerusse, Tom Griffin, Michael Gleaves, and Kerstin Kleese (STFC, e-Science Centre and ISIS Facility)
  • "Curating the CIA World Factbook"
    Peter Buneman and Heiko Muller (University of Edinburgh)
    Chris Rusbridge (Digital Curation Centre)
  • "Enabling product design reuse by long-term preservation of engineering knowledge"
    Jörg Brunsmann and Wolfgang Wilkes (Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany) Download Paper [PDF, 272KB]