VISA information

People from certain countries need a valid Irish entry visa before arriving in the State, whether by air, sea or land. An Irish visa is a certificate placed on your passport or travel document to indicate that you are authorised to land in the State subject to any other conditions of landing being fulfilled. This means that you will still be subject to immigration control at the point of entry to the State even if you have a visa. You may also need to register with the immigration authorities.


No visa required

You do not need a visa to land in Ireland if you are a citizen of the EEA or of one of the countries listed in the table in 'Further information' below. The list of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Ireland is defined in the Immigration Act 2004 (Visas) Order 2014 (SI 473/2014) as amended by SI 175/2015, SI 513/2015, SI 502/2016 and SI 264/2017.

Visa required

You will need a visa if you are a citizen of one of the countries whose nationals require a visa to enter Ireland. You can find detailed information on the application procedures on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS). It is advisable to check their website before applying for your visa, to make sure that you have the most up-to-date information. You can read this list of frequently asked questions about visas.

Types of visa

If you wish to visit Ireland for a period of less than 3 months, you can apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa for either a single entry or multiple entries. The maximum stay allowed under a short stay ‘C’ visa is 90 days. If you enter the State on a ‘C’ visa you cannot have your permission to remain in the State extended. You must leave and reapply from outside the State if you want to return.
 
You can read more information about the different types of visas, including tourist visas and business visas.
Rates
 
The standard non-refundable visa application processing fees are:
 
  • A single journey visa costs €60 and will be valid for one entry to the State up to a maximum of 90 days from the date of issue.
  • A multi journey visa costs €100 and will be valid for multiple entries to the State up to a maximum of 5 years from the date of issue.
  • A transit visa costs €25.
There may also be communications charges in some cases. Information about these charges, and on the fee in your local currency, is available from your local Irish embassy or consulate
 
For more information please
visit