Programme

Monday 20 November

17.30-19.30 Pre-Conference Presentation and Reception Hunterian Art Gallery Welcome Sir Muir Russell, Principal of the University of Glasgow View presentation [PDF, 19KB]

Tuesday 21 November

09.00-10.00 Registration and Coffee
10.00-11.00 Session 1: Welcome and Introduction Chris Rusbridge, DCC Director View presentation [PPT, 849KB] Opening Keynote Address Hans Hoffmann, CMS Team Leader, CERN  Chair: Tony Hey, Corporate Vice President for Technical Computing, Microsoft
11.00-11.30 Tea and Coffee
11.30-13.00 Session 2: Disciplines and Data Chair: Tony Hey Digital Data Preservation in Astronomy S. Choudhury, T. DiLauro, A. Szalay, E. Vishniac, The Johns Hopkins University, J. Steffen, The University of Chicago Press, R. Milkey, American Astronomical Society, T. Ehling, Cornell University, R. Plante, University of Illinois/National Centre for Supercomputing Applications, R. Hanisch, Space Telescope Science Institute View presentation [PPT, 2.4MB] The Roles of Shared Data Collections in Neurosciences Melissa H. Cragin, Graduate School of Library & Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign View presentation [PPT, 164KB] Data Curation and the Messy World of Social Science Occupational Information Resources Paul Lambert, Larry Tan, Ken Turner, Vernon Gayle, Richard Sinnot, Ken Prandy View presentation [PPT, 484KB]
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Session 3: Posters and Demos Chair: Chris Rusbridge
15.30-16.00 Tea and Coffee
16.00-17.30 Session 4: Life Cycles Chair: Chris Greer, Office of Cyberinfrastructure (OCI), National Science Foundation
The curation of laboratory experimental data as part of the overall data lifecycle Jeremy G. Frey, School of Chemistry, University of Southampton View presentation [PPT, 5.8MB] Versions of academic papers: current practice and attitudes of economics researchers towards creating and storing digital versions Frances Shipsey, LSE "The Naming of Cats": Automated Genre Classification Yunhyong Kim, Seamus Ross, DCC & University of Glasgow View presentation [PPT, 231KB]
19.30 Evening Social Event Drinks reception and conference dinner at City Chambers, Glasgow

Back to top

Wednesday 22 November

09.00-09.45 Keynote Address Liz Lyon, DCC Associate Director (Outreach), and Director (UKOLN) at the University of Bath View presentation [PPT, 9.2MB] Chair: Chris Rusbridge
09.45-10.30 Session 5: Panel Session Open Science including Legal & Science Issues Chair: Chris Rusbridge Panel:
  • Andrés Guadamuz González, E-Commerce lecturer at the University of Edinburgh, and co-director of the AHRC Research Centre for Studies in Intellectual Property and Technology Law
  • Shuichi Iwata, Professor of data science and environmental engineering at the University of Tokyo, and CODATA president View presentation [PPT, 3.2MB]
  • Peter Murray-Rust, Department of Chemistry, Churchill College, University of Cambridge View presentation [PPT, 195KB]
10.30-11.00 Tea and Coffee
11.00-13.00 Session 6: Practical Approaches Chair: Kevin Schürer, Director of the Economic and Social Data Service (ESDS) and the UK Data Archive (UKDA)
  • Developing practical approaches to active preservation Adrian Brown, TNA View presentation [PPT, 1.4MB]
  • Digital Archive Policies and Trusted Digital Repositories MacKenzie Smith, MIT Libraries, Cambridge Massachusetts, and Reagan W. Moore, SDSC, University of California, San Diego View presentation [PPT, 183KB]
  • Development of prototype persistent archives Paul Watry, Liverpool University View presentation [PPT, 111KB]
  • Attitudes and aspirations in a diverse world: the Project StORe perspective on scientific repositories Graham Pryor, University of Edinburgh View presentation [PPT, 440KB]
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Session 7: Parallel Short Papers Group A: Preservation Repository Experiences Chair: Helen Hockx-Yu, Programme Manager, JISC
  • Data Publication at the British Atmospheric Data Centre S. J. Pepler, S. E. Latham, S. A. Sufi, P. Simpson, K. A. Bouton, C. M. Jones, B. N. Lawrence, B. M. Matthews and A. J. Miles, NERC Centres for Atmospheric Science (NCAS), Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils (CCLRC), National Oceanography Centre, Southampton (NOCS) View presentation [PPT, 3.1MB]
  • Towards Informed Preservation Choices for Institutional Repositories Jessie Hey, Steve Hitchcock, Tim Brody & Les Carr, University of Southampton View presentation [PPT, 2.2MB]
  • Modelling OAIS compliance for disaggregated services Gareth Knight, Arts and Humanities Data Service View presentation [PPT, 482KB]

Group B: Educating the Data Scientist Chair: Peter Buneman, Associate Director (Research), DCC

  • Graduate Curriculum for Biological Information Specialists: A key to integration of Scale in Biology P. Bryan Heidorn, Carole Palmer and Dan Wright, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign View presentation [PPT, 1.9MB]
  • Training and Professional Development for digital preservation Najla Semple, Digital Preservation Coalition View presentation [PPT, 113KB]
  • Approaches to Educating Digital Curation Scientists Bob Mann, University of Edinburgh and Seamus Ross, University of Glasgow View presentation [PPT, 516KB]

Group C: Policies and Persuasion Chair: Mark Thorley, Data Management Coordinator, NERC

  • Data and Information Creation, Preservation and Curation Juan Bicarregui, Business and Information Technology Department, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Neil Beagrie, JISC/British Library View presentation [PPT, 1.7MB]
  • Research Funders' Policies and Practice in the Management of Research Outputs: Results of an RIN Study Michael Jubb, Research Information Network View presentation [PPT, 285KB]
  • The world is all grown digital.... How shall a man persuade management what to do in such times? James Currall, Claire Johnson, Peter McKinney, eSPIDA
15.00-16.00 Closing Plenary including Closing Keynote Chair: Chris Rusbridge Address by Clifford Lynch, Executive Director of the Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)

Back to top