Programme

Collective Curation: the many hands that make data work


Collaborative notes googledoc

IDCC 2020 Zenodo community

 
Monday, 17 February 2020 Workshops
08:15 - 09:00

Registration | Level 4

Coffee, Hogan Mezzanine, Level 4

09:00 - 17:00

Workshop programme

17:00 - 18:00 

RDA networking session: Meet the RDA Europe national nodes

Join this networking and drinks session to meet the network of Research Data Alliance national nodes in Europe. Hear about their work supporting research data communities across Europe and learn how to engage with future activities. The session will include posters from the RDA national nodes in Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and UK. All best, Daniel

18:00 - 19:30

Historic Walking Tour: Campanile (bell tower) in the middle of Trinity College front square to Dublin City Hall*

*Please note the walking tour is now fully booked. 
19:30 - 21:30

Drinks reception | Dublin City Hall 

Tuesday, 18 February 2020 Main conference - Day 1
08:00 - 09:00

Registration | Level 5

Coffee | Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome | Room: Hogan Suite, Level 5

Kevin Ashley

09:15 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture | Room: Hogan Suite, Level 5
 

The Internet of Things:  Utopia or Dystopia?

Francine Berman, Edward P Hamilton Distinguished Professor in Computer Science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)

Chair: Natalie Harrower

[Slides]

10:00 - 10:10 Transition time
10:10 - 11:30 Papers
 

Data Management Plans

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Thilo Paul-Stueve

Software preservation

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Patricia Herterich

Collaboration on digital curation

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Ali Hayes-Brady

10:15 - 10:40

Understanding the data management plan as a boundary object through a multi-stakeholder perspective (205); Live Kvale

[Slides]

Curated Archival of Research Software artefacts: lessons learned from the French open archive- HAL (116); Morane Gruenpeter

[Slides]

Out of the Jar into the World! A Case Study on Storing and Sharing Vertebrate Data (128); Susan Borda

[Slides]

10:40 - 11:05

Towards a Risk Catalogue for Data Management Plans (115); Franziska Weng

[Slides]

Sustaining Software Preservation Efforts Through Use and Communities of Practice (112); Fernando Rios

[Slides]

Identifying Opportunities for Collective Curation During Archaeological Excavations (122); Ixchel Faniel
11:05 – 11:30

Finding a repository with the help of machine-actionable DMPs: opportunities and challenges (132); Tomasz Miksa

[Slides]

CiTAR - Preserving Software-based Research (171); Rafael Gieschke

[Slides]

Sustaining digital humanities collections: Challenges and community-centered strategies (196); Katrina Simone Fenlon

[Extended abstract]

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5

12:00 - 12:10

Sustainable and FAIR Sharing in the Humanities - ALLEA E-Humanities WG launch | Hogan Suite, Level 5

Natalie Harrower

12:10 – 13:10

Minute madness - rapid fire poster presentations | Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chairs: Alexandra Delipalta and Ryan O'Connor

13:10 – 15:00 Extended networking lunch – browse poster & demos | Hogan Suite, Level 5
13:45 – 14:45

Demonstrations

 

Data Management Planning demonstrations

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Dirk Verdicchio

Data publishing & preservation demonstrations

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Hagen Peukert

13:45 – 14:00 DMP OPIDoR: meeting the needs of the French scientific community, Benjamin Faure Harnessing the Power of the PID Graph, Helena Cousijn
14:00 – 14:15

DMPRoadmap: pursuing machine-actionable use cases in the global open source codebase for DMPs, Sam Rust

[Slides]

Shifting the Digital Preservation Paradigm, Paul Severn, Libnova

14:15 – 14:30

Turbo-charging Data Management Plans, Tom Renner

[Slides]

JORH Demonstration—from Repository to Preservation, Paul Leonard Scott Stokes
14:30 – 14:45 DataWiz as a research data management tool for psychologists, Erich Weichelgartener  
15:00 – 16:15 Papers
 

Crossing professional boundaries – archives & RDM

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Katherine McNeill

Digital preservation

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Jenny Mitcham

International approaches to RDM & curation

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Goh Su Nee

15:00 – 15:25

“You say potato, I say potato” Mapping Digital Preservation and RDM Concepts (200); Michelle Lindlar, Laurence Horton, Sarah Jones & Pia Rudnik

[Paper & slides]

Selecting efficient and reliable preservation strategies (199); Micah Altman

Research Data Management policy and practice in China (175); Yingshen Huang, Andrew Cox, Laura Sbaffi

15:25 – 15:50

Archivists managing research data? A survey of Irish organisations (105); Rebecca Ann Grant

[Slides]

[data]

Mutually Assured Preservation: Fostering Active Preservation Practice through Fire Drills (195); Bradley Daigle

European data policies: current practice and future development; Kevin Ashley

[Slides]

15:50 – 16:15

The road to partnership: a stepwise, iterative approach to organisational collaboration in RDM, archives and records management (131); Michelle Harricharan

[Slides]

Three approaches to documenting database migrations (198); Andrea Thomer

 
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee break | Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5
16:45 – 17:45 Lightning Talks
 

Institutional data support

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Asger Vaering Larsen

Digital preservation

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Emma Yan

International & community approaches

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Rosie Higman

16:45 - 16:55

Providing Software Support to Enable Research: From Feral Parakeets to the Times Digital Archive (139); Stephanie E M Thompson

[Abstract]

Beyond RDM: Collaborating and Partnering on Digital Preservation (125); Kirsten Amanda-Jean Hylan

Curating Local Bird Observation Records while Leveraging Global Citizen Science Platforms for Biodiversity (149); Rawan Karsou

[Slides]

16:55 - 17:05

Electronic Research Notebooks at the University of Glasgow (127); Matt Mahon

We’ll Try and Make it Ours: A Collaborative Approach to Digital Preservation (177); Alexandra Mitchell

Using RISE, an International Perspective (170); Boris Jacob

[Paper]

17:05 - 17:15

How to talk about data documentation – Are we ready to help researchers? (137); Mari Elisa Kuusniemi

[Paper & slides]

Implementing a Content Curation Lifecycle Model at KISTI (169); Thordis Sveinsdottir

Let's ROR Together: Building a Community-Led Registry of Research Organizations (143); Robin Dasler

17:15 - 17:25

Developing a flexible framework of data curation services for libraries (108); Shahira Khair

PREMIS or PROV for the Curation of Workflows? (172); Michael Robert Gryk

Business models for open source: sustaining the DMPonline service  (201); Magdalena Drafiova

[Abstract & slides

17:25 - 17:35

The Tombstone Protocol: An Undertaking for Unfortunate Events (117); Alexander Ball

[Slides]

ARCHIVER - Archiving and Preservation for Research Environments (173); Jakub Urban

 

17:35 - 17:45

FAIR data curation & UCL’s process and future plans for research data (121); Megan Hardeman

Preserving 3D Data in the OAIS Reference Model (192); Alex Kinnaman 

[Slides]

 
19:30 – 22:00 Conference Dinner Urban Brewing
   
Wednesday, 19 February 2020 Main conference - Day 2
08:30 - 09:00

Registration | Level 5

Coffee | Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5

09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Lecture | Hogan Suite, Level 5
09:00 - 09:45

Making Open Science the new normal

Kostas Glinos, Head of Unit for Open Science at European Commission, Directorate General for Research and Innovation

Chair: Hilary Hanahoe

[Slides]

09:45 - 09:55 Transition time
09:55 - 11:15 Papers    
 

Community collaborations

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Daniel Bangert

Users and data

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Limor Peer

Metrics, quality and trust

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Maggie Hellstrom

10:00 - 10:25 Data Communities: Empowering Researcher-Driven Data Sharing in the Sciences (110); Rebecca Springer; Danielle Cooper Tool Selection Among Qualitative Data Reusers (154); Rebecca Frank Embedding Analytics within the Curation of Scientific Workflows (152); Michael Robert Gryk
10:25 - 10:50

Data curator in the middle: Curating data for a diverse community of stakeholders (142); Ruth Eileen Geraghty

[Slides]

Building the Picture Behind a Dataset (130); Frances Madden

[Slides]

Do Open data badges influence author behaviour? A case study at Springer Nature (107); Rebecca Grant
10:50 - 11:15 Inter-organisational coordination work in digital curation: The case of Eurobarometer (148); Kalpana Shankar

Data Sources and Persistent Identifiers in the Open Science Research Graph of OpenAIRE (189); Jochen Schirrwagen; Alessia Bardi

[Slides]

Quality and Trust in the European Open Science Cloud (185); Juan Carlos Bicarregui
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break | Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5
11:45 - 13:00 Lightning Talks
 

Data stewardship & training

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Margaret Louise Fotland

Metadata and reusability

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Yi-Yun Cheng

Ethics and appraisal

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Jenny O'Neill

11:45 - 11:55 GO FAIR: Training and Outreach activities at the US International Support and Coordination Office (135); Melissa Cragin

Towards increasing the reusability of atmospheric model data: adapting metadata standards and introducing quality criteria (147); Daniel Neumann

[Slides]

Towards a Guideline to Implement FAIR Data Policy in Health Research Performing Organisations: the FAIR4Health approach (140); Celia Álvarez-Romero
11:55 - 12:05

Data curation practices in the Netherlands: creating a “Dutch Data Curation Network” (136); Mijke Jetten

[Slides]

Labordoc: how rethinking the ILO repository allowed us to highlight 100 years of history to the world (102); Indira Bermudez Aguilar

Academic Research Data Services Support for Human Subject Identifier Disclosure Protection for Shared Data (134); David S Fearon

[Slides]

12:05 - 12:15 The Swedish Solution – a Distributed System for Data Stewardship and Data Access (111); Stefan Ekman

Making It “All” Available: Rethinking the United States Army Heritage and Education Center’s Digital Collection (190); Molly Ann Bompane

‘Can I share this?’: curating sensitive data (187); Graham Philip Smith
12:15 - 12:25

Towards a community-endorsed data steward profession for supporting research (106); Mijke Jetten

[Slides]

The Atlantic Philanthropy Archive Project: A Journey of Data From Corporate to Collective Memory (145); Anja Mahler Preserving Community Archives (181); Kevin Long
12:25 - 12:35

Lego: Metadata for Reproducibility (126); Mary Donaldson

[Slides]

 

Sentencing Your Darlings: Appraisal and Disposal in Research Data Management at Monash University (166); Ali Hayes-Brady

[Slides]

12:35 - 12:45 Building the Curating for Reproducibility (CuRe) Community (162); Florio Arguillas   Line of Duty, Duty of Care A pilot project example from the National Library of Ireland in communicating appropriate selection decisions and innovative approaches to appraisal (109); Della Keating
12:45 - 12:55     Diminishing (available) data storage - the elephant in the room (184); Paul Leonard Scott Stokes
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch & poster exhibition | Hogan Suite Foyer, Level 5
14:00 - 15:40 Papers
 

Data stewardship skills

Mezzanine 1, Level 4

Chair: Sherry Lake

Metadata and curation

Mezzanine 2, Level 4

Chair: Alex Ball

Legal and ethical access

Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Sarah Jones

14:00 - 14:25

Updating the DCC Curation Lifecycle Model (188); Sayeed Choudhury

[Slides]

Complementary Data as Metadata: Building Context for the Reuse of Video Records of Practice (129); Allison Rae Bobyak Tyler Privacy Impact Assessments for Digital Repositories (104); Andrea K Thomer
14:25 - 14:50

Extending the Research Data Toolkit: Data Curation Primers (157); Mara Blake; Hannah Hadley; Lisa Johnston

[Slides]

Role of content analysis in improving the curation of experimental data (141); João Daniel Aguiar Castro

Co-Creating Autonomy: Group data protection and individual self-determination within a data commons (161); Janis Wong

[Slides]

14:50 - 15:15

The CODATA-RDA Data Steward school (155); Hugh Shanahan

[Paper]

Cross-tier web programming for curated databases: a case study (174); Simon Fowler

Extending support for publishing sensitive research data at the University of Bristol (156); Zosia Beckles

[Slides]

15:15 - 15:40 Piloting a Community of Student Data Consultants that Supports and Enhances Research Data Services (193); Jonathan S Briganti, Anne M Brown Long-term data preservation data lifecycle, standardisation process, implementation and lessons learned (164); Iolanda Maggio

Access some areas: reforming access categories for data in a social science data archive (151); Laurence Horton

[Slides]

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break | Hogan Suite Foyer
16:00 - 16:45 Keynote Lecture | Hogan Suite, Level 5
 

Collecting and Curating the National Memory

Dr Sandra Collins, Director of the National Library of Ireland

Chair: Ingrid Dillo

[Slides]

16:45 - 17:00

Best paper and best poster awards | Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Kevin Ashley

17:00 - 17:20 Wrap-up by Cliff Lynch, Executive Director at the Coalition for Networked Information | Hogan Suite, Level 5
17:20 - 17:30

Closing remarks | Hogan Suite, Level 5

Chair: Kevin Ashley

  Main conference ends 
Thursday, 20 February 2020 Unconference
09:00 - 09:30

Registration | Level 6

Coffee, browse and share ideas | Room 686, Level 6

09:30 - 09:40 Welcome and introduction to the Unconference ​| Room 679/680, Level 6
09:40 - 10:00 Initial pitches | Room 679/680, Level 6
10:00 - 10:30 Collaborative programming | Room 679/680, Level 6
10:30 - 10:45 Transition to breakouts – grab coffee, refreshments, vote with your feet! | Room 686, Level 6
10:45 - 11:45

Parallel session

Room 688, Level 6

Parallel session

Room 689, Level 6

Parallel session

Room 685, Level 6

Parallel sessions (optional)

Room 679/680, Level 6

         
11:45 - 12:00 Transition to breakouts – grab coffee, refreshments, vote with your feet! | Room 686, Level 6
12:00 - 13:00

Parallel session

Room 688< Level 6

Parallel session

Room 689, Level 6

Parallel session

Room 685, Level 6

Parallel sessions (optional)

Room 679/680, level 6

         
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch | Players Lounge, Level 1
14:00 - 14:30 Plenary – reconvene, re-pitch, programme and vote | Room 679/680, Level 6
14:30 - 15:30

Parallel session

Room 688, Level 6

Parallel session

Room 689, Level 6

Parallel session

Room 685, Level 6

Parallel sessions (optional)

Room 679/680, Level 6

         
15:30 - 16:00 Plenary wrap up and close | Room 679/680, Level 6