Programme

IDCC 2019 Programme

Minor changes to lecture timings may occur; you will be informed if and when this happens. 

Monday 4 February - Workshop programme 

08:15 – 09:00

Registration and coffee

Arts West Atrium

19:00 – 20:30

Pre Conference Drinks Reception 

Woodward Centre, University House, Level 10 Melbourne Law School

Tuesday 5 February - Main Conference Day 1 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration & Arrival Coffee / Tea

Arts West Atrium

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome to Country Ceremony

Wurundjeri Community Elder

ArtsWest  West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:15 – 09:20

Welcome to the University of Melbourne

Gwenda Thomas, Director Scholarly Services and University Librarian 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:20 – 09:30

Welcome to IDCC19

Kevin Ashley, Director, Digital Curation Centre 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:30 – 10:15

Keynote 

"Data, the creation of history and its impact on real lives" - Christine Kenneally, Independent Journalist 
 
Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre
 

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor) Supported by Ex Libris

10:45 – 12:25

Parallel Session (Papers)

Grand Curation Challenges Across Disciplines

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Parallel Session (Papers)

Metadata

Arts West North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

10:45 – 11:10 Data Practices in Digital History Research - Rongqian Ma The Red Queen in the Repository: metadata quality in an ever-changing environment - Joakim Philipson
11:10 – 11:35
The Data Life Aquatic: Oceanographers’ Experience with Interoperability and Re-usability - Wade Bishop
Class Revolution: Redistributing Property in a Metadata Scheme - Les Kneebone 
11:35 – 12:00 Experimental Data Curation at Large Instrument Facilities with Open Source Software - Line Pouchard
A metadata package for journals to support external linked objects - Lars Vilhuber
 
 
12:00 – 12:25  

Augmenting Scholarly Graphs - Amir Aryani 

12:25 – 13:30

Lunch  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

13:30 – 14:30

Minute madness – rapid fire poster presentations

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

14:30 – 15:15

 

 

 

 

 

Poster exhibition

Baillieu Library Ground floor

Demos

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Delivering the Next-Gen Research Repository, ExLibris

Using Wikipedia as the ideal academic outreach platform

Scaling Emulation and Software Preservation Infrastructure, the EaaSI network

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:30 – 14:45

 

14:45 – 15:00

 

15:00 – 15:15

Demos

Arts West North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

The Australian Center for the Moving Image on the Global Map: Geo-visualisation of Soft Power

Enabling Access to Digital Collections with Natural Language Processing: BitCurator NLP

Performance Venues and Cultural Legacy: Visualisation demonstration

15:15 – 15:45

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor) Supported by Gale

Demo 

Arts West North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

Create new possibilities for Digital Humanities Researchers with the Gale Digital Scholar Lab, Chris Houghton

15:45 – 16:35

Parallel Session (Papers)
 
Trust
 
Arts West, Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre
 
Parallel Session (Papers)
 
Data Quality
 
Arts West, North Wing 153, Forum Theatre
 
15:45 – 16:10  Trusting Data Users: Facilitating Access to Restricted Data - Allison Rae Bobyak Tyler Towards Continuous Quality Control for Spoken Language Corpora - Anne Ferger
16:10 – 16:35 Putting the Trust into Trusted Data Repositories: A Federated Solution for the Australian National Imaging Facility - Andrew James Heinrich Mehnert How is the quality of patient-generated data managed in remote monitoring of people with diabetes? A qualitative study - Robab Abdolkhani
16:35 - 16:45  Transfer time 

16:45 – 18:00

 

Parallel Session A 

(Lightning Talks)

Creative arts curation 

Old Arts Room 107: William Macmahon Ball Theatre

Parallel Session B

(Lightning Talks)

Models and tools

Arts West North Wing 156, Lectorial Room

 

Parallel Session C

(Lightning Talks)

Digital curation & preservation

Arts West North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

Parallel Session 

(Lightning Talks)

Research data services

 

Arts West, Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

16:50 – 17:00

1. An archivist walks into a film visual effects company... - Evanthia Samaras

1.Using RISE for service evaluation – experiences, insights, differences - Anneke Meyer

1. DCC Curation Lifecycle Model 2.0 - Sayeed Choudhury

 

1. Handling of research data in collaborative research centres - Constanze Curdt

17:00 – 17:10

2. Performance Venues and Cultural Legacy: Curating Digital Research Environments - Rachel Fensham

2. Cross-Institutional Data Review Model - Kayleigh Lino

 

2. Towards a networked archive for the digital age - Daniel Wilksch

2. Curation and preservation of data for research projects in progress vs post-project - Bernadette Houghton

17:10 – 17:20

3. Managing Image Volume in Digital Performing Arts Collections: A Case Study - Andrew Fuhrmann 

3. Collection Processing Plans as a Framework for Collaboration - Nicholas Richard May

3. Digital Preservation at the Point of Acquisition: Collecting Born-digital Photographs - Matthew Burgess

3. We can help you with that: overcoming the challenges of finding research outputs - Michelle Zwagerman 

17:20 – 17:30 

4. A sound curation in musical instrument conservation - Gea Parikesit

4. Collaborative development and implementation of an enterprise Data Management Planning tool - Ann Morgan

 

4. Feminist Forensics: How Germaine Greer drove digital preservation at Uni of Melbourne Archives - Lachlan Glanville

4. A Framework for Annotation Interoperability - Mark Patton

 

17:30 – 17:40

5. 10 years of MAMU: an ongoing collaboration building an online digital collection -David Groenewegen

5. Collaboration among Flemish Universities: As Jointly as Possible as Apart as Necessary - Lucy Mieke Amez

5. Processing, Appraisal, and Iterative Selection of Email in Context - Cal Lee

5. On the Importance of CRIS in Promoting the Visibility of Data Publications - Reingis Hauck

17:40 – 17:50 

6. Designing the Virtual Civic – The Architect’s Role - Ben Waters

6. Building an All Haplo repository: a partnership between institution, supplier & user community - Jenny Evans

6. Dead, Dormant, Zoetic: Modeling the Blog Lifecycle - Carolyn Hank

6. Wikipedia-integrated academic journals for outreach - Thomas Shafee

17:50 – 18:00

7. The Digital Studio: Highlighting the role of collaboration for digital HASS - Rachel Fensham

7. The OPF Reference Toolset: a collaborative, open source approach for shared solutions - Martin Wrigley

 

7. Data Transfer and Bridging Infrastructure in Data Curation - Ingrid Mason

19:30 – 22:00

Conference dinner

General Assembly

Wednesday 6 February - Main Conference Day 2

08:30 – 09:00

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

09:00 – 09:45

Community discussion

"Digital Practice and Collaboration: A Community Dialogue about Opportunities and Struggles"

Nancy McGovern, Director of Digital Preservation, MIT Libraries

Clifford Lynch, Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:45 – 11:00

Parallel session (Papers)

Examples and Models

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Parallel session (Papers)

Examples and Models

Arts West, North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

09:45 – 10:10

Towards Trusted Identities for Swiss Researchers and their Data - René Schneider

Developing Culturally Competent Data Publication Resources - Ryan Stoker 

10:10 – 10:35

Community Led Open Data Infrastructure: CDL & Dryad Partnership’ - John Chodacki 

Improving the Usability of Organizational Data Systems - Chung-Yi Hou
 

10:35 – 11:00 

 

Assessing metadata and curation quality: a case study from the development of a third-party curation service at Springer Nature - Rebecca Grant

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

11:30 – 12:30

Parallel Session E

(Lightning Talks)

Curating indigenous data

Arts West, North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

Parallel Session F

(Lightning Talks)

Digital humanities

 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Parallel Session 

(Lightning Talks)

Research disciplines & data services

Old Arts Room 107: William Macmahon Ball Theatre

Parallel Session H

(Lightning Talks)

Skills

 

Arts West North Wing 156, Lectorial Room

 

11:30 – 11:40

1. It takes a village: addressing the big digital challenges for Australia’s remote Aboriginal AV archives.

Lyndon Ormond-Parker

1. Heritage Corpus Construction for Scholarly Research. Ingrid Mason

1. Milestones in Addressing Research and Digital Data Challenges in the Biodiversity and Ecological Sciences

William Michener

1. The Data Curation Network: A Curator Perspective

Debra Ann Fagan

11:40 – 11:50 

2. Stats, Maps and Access Gaps. Darren Clinch

2. Hidden Treasures: Making discoverable medieval manuscript fragments in Australian and New Zealand Collections. Rose Faunce

2. Australian Drosophila Ecology and Evolution Resource – curating life science research data. Ailie Smith 

2. Lessons from a Student Film Archive Project: Creating a Data Model to Enhance Pedagogy Research & Engagement - Donna Hensler

11:50 – 12:00 

3. Cultural Custodianship and the Digitisation of First Nations Community Archives - Daniel Featherstone

3. The First World War in the Mirror of Regional Newspapers - Uwe Risch

3. Health Data Breaches: Negotiating Complexity in Australia's New Notification Scheme - Megan Prictor

3. Advancing digital preservation capability through collaborative connection - Jaye Weatherburn

12:00 – 12:10 

4. Preserving the ‘We are Beneficiaries’ Project at the National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa. - Flora Feltham

4. Case Study: Constructing a Textual Reference Dataset for Research Reuse - Ingrid Mason

4. A collection-based biodiversity and bioinformatic collaboration: open access to the University of Melbourne Herbarium - Joanne Birch

4. Curating Code for Research Transparency and Reproducibility - Florio Arguillas

12:10 – 12:20 

5. Digital Curation in the Indigenous Data Network - Leonard Robert Smith

5. Digital Hawaiian Language Repositories - Kelsea Hosoda

5.SMRP - A collaborative approach to develop a smart energy research portal - Simon Elam

 

12:20 – 12:30 

6. Preserving Collaborative Documents in Contemporary Events - Tyng-Ruey Chuang 

6. From Little Things Big Things Grow - Jill Mayne Rogers 

   

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

13:30 – 15:10

Parallel Session (Papers) 
 
Research Data Management 
 
Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Parallel Session (Papers) 

Building diverse and Inclusive Communities 

Arts West, North Wing 153, Forum Theatre

13:30 – 13:55

The Data Curation Continuum: A decadal update - Andrew Treloar

Digital Curation Challenges in the ‘Restoring Dignity’ Repatriation Project - Winsome Adam

13:55 – 14:20

Progress in Research Data Service development: An international survey of university libraries - 
Mary Anne Kennan

Building an Aotearoa New Zealand-wide Digital Curation Community of Practice - Flora Feltham 

14:20 – 14:45

Organising RDM and Open Science Services - Case Finland and Aalto University - Anne Maarit Sunikka

Making Meaning of historical Papua New Guinea recordings: PARADISEC’s partnerships with language specialists - Amanda Harris

14:45 – 15:10

Human Security Informatics, Global Grand Challenges and Digital Curation - ​Anne Gilliland

Collaborating Across Borders: the Anzac Gallipoli Archaeological Database - Michelle Negus-Cleary

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) / Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

15:40 – 16:25  

Keynote 

"Jumping into the stream of data curation" - Dr Patricia Brennan, Director of the National Library of Medicine (NLM) 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

16:25 – 16:40

Best paper and best poster awards

Kevin Ashley 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

16:40 – 17:00

Wrap up

Cliff Lynch, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) 

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

17:00 – 17:15

Closing remarks – Kevin Ashley / Donna McRostie

Arts West West Wing B101, Kathleen Fitz Theatre

18:30 - 19:30 

Post-conference drinks reception

Grainger Museum 

Thursday 7 February - Unconference