Programme

IDCC 2019 Programme

Minor changes to lecture timings may occur; you will be informed if and when this happens. 

Monday 4 February - Workshops

08:15 – 09:00

Registration and coffee

Arts West Atrium

  View workshop programme

19:00 – 20:30

Pre Conference Drinks Reception 

Woodward Centre, University House, Level 10 Melbourne Law School

Tuesday 5 February - Main Conference Day 1 

08:00 – 09:00

Registration & Arrival Coffee / Tea

Arts West Atrium

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome to Country Ceremony

Wurundjeri Community Elder

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:15 – 09:20

Welcome to the University of Melbourne

Gwenda Thomas, Director Scholarly Services and University Librarian 

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:20 – 09:30

Welcome to IDCC19

View slides

Kevin Ashley, Director, Digital Curation Centre 

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

09:30 – 10:15

Keynote 

 
Kathleen Fitz Theatre
 

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor) Supported by Ex Libris

10:45 – 12:25

Parallel Session (Papers)

Grand Curation Challenges Across Disciplines

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Lyle Winton

Collaborative session notes

Parallel Session (Papers)

Metadata

Forum Theatre

Chair: Anthony Beitz

Collaborative session notes

10:45 – 11:10 Data Practices in Digital History Research - Rongqian Ma The Red Queen in the Repository: metadata quality in an ever-changing environment - Joakim Philipson
11:10 – 11:35
Class Revolution: Redistributing Property in a Metadata Scheme - Les Kneebone 
11:35 – 12:00 Experimental Data Curation at Large Instrument Facilities with Open Source Software - Line Pouchard
A metadata package for journals to support external linked objects - Lars Vilhuber
 
 
12:00 – 12:25  

Augmenting Scholarly Graphs - Amir Aryani 

12:25 – 13:30

Lunch  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

13:30 – 14:30

Minute madness – rapid fire poster presentations

View slides

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Alex Delipalta 

14:30 – 15:15

 

 

 

 

 

Poster exhibition

Baillieu Library Ground floor

Demos

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Matthias Liffers

Delivering the Next-Gen Research Repository, ExLibris

Using Wikipedia as the ideal academic outreach platform

Scaling Emulation and Software Preservation Infrastructure, the EaaSI network

 

 

 

 

 

14:30 – 14:45

 

14:45 – 15:00

 

15:00 – 15:15

Demos

Forum Theatre

Chair: Diana Sisu

The Australian Center for the Moving Image on the Global Map: Geo-visualisation of Soft Power

Enabling Access to Digital Collections with Natural Language Processing: BitCurator NLP

Performance Venues and Cultural Legacy: Visualisation demonstration

15:15 – 15:45

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor) Supported by Gale

Demo 

Forum Theatre

Create new possibilities for Digital Humanities Researchers with the Gale Digital Scholar LabChris Houghton

15:45 – 16:35

Parallel Session (Papers)
 
Trust
 
Kathleen Fitz Theatre
 
Chair: Peter McKinney
 
 
Parallel Session (Papers)
 
Data Quality
 
Forum Theatre
 
Chair: Shannon Sheridan
 
15:45 – 16:10  Trusting Data Users: Facilitating Access to Restricted Data - Allison Rae Bobyak Tyler Towards Continuous Quality Control for Spoken Language Corpora - Anne Ferger
16:10 – 16:35 Putting the Trust into Trusted Data Repositories: A Federated Solution for the Australian National Imaging Facility - Andrew James Heinrich Mehnert How is the quality of patient-generated data managed in remote monitoring of people with diabetes? A qualitative study - Robab Abdolkhani
16:35 - 16:45  Transfer time 

16:45 – 18:00

 

Parallel Session A 

(Lightning Talks)

Creative arts curation 

Old Arts Room 107: William Macmahon Ball Theatre

Chair: Niklas Zimmer

Session notes

Parallel Session B

(Lightning Talks)

Models and tools

Arts West North Wing 156, Lectorial Room

Chair: Mari-Elisa Kuusniemi

Session notes

Parallel Session C

(Lightning Talks)

Digital curation & preservation

Forum Theatre

Chair: Paul Wheatley

Session notes

Parallel Session 

(Lightning Talks)

Research data services

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Su Nee Goh

Session notes

16:50 – 17:00

1. An archivist walks into a film visual effects company...Evanthia Samaras

1.Using RISE for service evaluation – experiences, insights, differences - Anneke Meyer

1. DCC Curation Lifecycle Model 2.0Sayeed Choudhury

 

1. Handling of research data in collaborative research centresConstanze Curdt

17:00 – 17:10

2. Performance Venues and Cultural Legacy: Curating Digital Research Environments - Rachel Fensham

2. Cross-Institutional Data Review Model - Kayleigh Lino

 

2. Towards a networked archive for the digital ageDaniel Wilksch

2. Curation and preservation of data for research projects in progress vs post-projectBernadette Houghton

17:10 – 17:20

3. Managing Image Volume in Digital Performing Arts Collections: A Case StudyAndrew Fuhrmann 

3. Collection Processing Plans as a Framework for Collaboration - Nicholas Richard May

3. Digital Preservation at the Point of Acquisition: Collecting Born-digital PhotographsMatthew Burgess

3. We can help you with that: overcoming the challenges of finding research outputsMichelle Zwagerman 

17:20 – 17:30 

4. A sound curation in musical instrument conservationGea Parikesit

Audio samples:

Bundegan

4. Collaborative development and implementation of an enterprise Data Management Planning tool - Ann Morgan

 

4. Feminist Forensics: How Germaine Greer drove digital preservation at Uni of Melbourne ArchivesLachlan Glanville

4. A Framework for Annotation Interoperability - Mark Patton

 

17:30 – 17:40

5. 10 years of MAMU: an ongoing collaboration building an online digital collection -David Groenewegen

5. Collaboration among Flemish Universities: As Jointly as Possible as Apart as Necessary - Lucy Mieke Amez

5. Processing, Appraisal, and Iterative Selection of Email in Context - Cal Lee

5. On the Importance of CRIS in Promoting the Visibility of Data Publications - Reingis Hauck

17:40 – 17:50 

6. Designing the Virtual Civic – The Architect’s Role - Ben Waters

6. Building an All Haplo repository: a partnership between institution, supplier & user community - Jenny Evans

6. Dead, Dormant, Zoetic: Modeling the Blog Lifecycle - Carolyn Hank

6. Wikipedia-integrated academic journals for outreach Thomas Shafee

17:50 – 18:00

7. The Digital Studio: Highlighting the role of collaboration for digital HASSRachel Fensham

7. The OPF Reference Toolset: a collaborative, open source approach for shared solutions - Martin Wrigley

 

7. Data Transfer and Bridging Infrastructure in Data CurationIngrid Mason

19:30 – 22:00

Conference dinner

General Assembly

Wednesday 6 February - Main Conference Day 2

08:30 – 09:00

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

09:00 – 09:45

Community discussion

"Digital Practice and Collaboration: A Community Dialogue about Opportunities and Struggles"

Nancy McGovern, Director of Digital Preservation, MIT Libraries

Clifford Lynch, Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Kevin Ashley

Please post your questions on this googledoc

09:45 – 11:00

Parallel session (Papers)

Examples and Models

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Mohamed Baessa

Session notes

Parallel session (Papers)

Examples and Models

Forum Theatre

Chair: Laura Rothfritz

Session notes 

09:45 – 10:10

Towards Trusted Identities for Swiss Researchers and their Data - René Schneider

Developing Culturally Competent Data Publication Resources - Ryan Stoker 

10:10 – 10:35

Community Led Open Data Infrastructure: CDL & Dryad Partnership - John Chodacki 

Improving the Usability of Organizational Data Systems - Chung-Yi Hou
 

10:35 – 11:00 

The Research Organization Registry - John Chodacki

Assessing metadata and curation quality: a case study from the development of a third-party curation service at Springer Nature - Rebecca Grant

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

11:30 – 12:30

Parallel Session E

(Lightning Talks)

Curating indigenous data

Forum Theatre

Chair: Fiona Blackburn

Session notes 

Parallel Session F

(Lightning Talks)

Digital humanities

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Rachel Fensham

Session notes 

Parallel Session 

(Lightning Talks)

Research disciplines & data services

Old Arts Room 107: William Macmahon Ball Theatre

Chair: Hanna Lindroos

Session notes 

Parallel Session H

(Lightning Talks)

Skills

 

Arts West North Wing 156, Lectorial Room

Chair: Natasha Simmons
 

11:30 – 11:40

1. It takes a village: addressing the big digital challenges for Australia’s remote Aboriginal AV archives.

Lyndon Ormond-Parker

1. Heritage Corpus Construction for Scholarly Research. Ingrid Mason

1. Milestones in Addressing Research and Digital Data Challenges in the Biodiversity and Ecological Sciences

William Michener

1. The Data Curation Network: A Curator Perspective

Debra Ann Fagan

11:40 – 11:50 

2. Stats, Maps and Access Gaps. Darren Clinch

2. Hidden Treasures: Making discoverable medieval manuscript fragments in Australian and New Zealand Collections. Rose Faunce

2. Australian Drosophila Ecology and Evolution Resource – curating life science research data. Ailie Smith 

2. Lessons from a Student Film Archive Project: Creating a Data Model to Enhance Pedagogy Research & Engagement - Donna Hensler

11:50 – 12:00 

3. Cultural Custodianship and the Digitisation of First Nations Community Archives - Daniel Featherstone

3. The First World War in the Mirror of Regional NewspapersUwe Risch

3. Health Data Breaches: Negotiating Complexity in Australia's New Notification SchemeMegan Prictor

3. Advancing digital preservation capability through collaborative connection - Jaye Weatherburn

12:00 – 12:10 

4. Preserving the ‘We are Beneficiaries’ Project at the National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Mātauranga o Aotearoa. - Flora Feltham

4. Case Study: Constructing a Textual Reference Dataset for Research Reuse Ingrid Mason

4. A collection-based biodiversity and bioinformatic collaboration: open access to the University of Melbourne HerbariumJoanne Birch

4. Curating Code for Research Transparency and Reproducibility - Florio Arguillas

12:10 – 12:20 

5. Digital Curation in the Indigenous Data NetworkLeonard Robert Smith

5. Digital Hawaiian Language Repositories - Kelsea Hosoda

5.SMRP - A collaborative approach to develop a smart energy research portal - Simon Elam

 

12:20 – 12:30 

6. Preserving Collaborative Documents in Contemporary Events Tyng-Ruey Chuang 

6. From Little Things Big Things GrowJill Mayne Rogers 

   

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (Arts West Atrium) Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

13:30 – 15:10

Parallel Session (Papers) 
 
Research Data Management 
 
Kathleen Fitz Theatre
 
Chair: Hea Lim Rhee
 

Parallel Session (Papers) 

Building diverse and Inclusive Communities 

Forum Theatre

Chair: Lisa Johnston

Session notes

13:30 – 13:55

The Data Curation Continuum: A decadal update - Andrew Treloar

Digital Curation Challenges in the ‘Restoring Dignity’ Repatriation Project - Winsome Adam

13:55 – 14:20

Mary Anne Kennan

Building an Aotearoa New Zealand-wide Digital Curation Community of Practice - Flora Feltham 

14:20 – 14:45

Organising RDM and Open Science Services - Case Finland and Aalto University - Anne Maarit Sunikka

Making Meaning of historical Papua New Guinea recordings: PARADISEC’s partnerships with language specialists Amanda Harris

14:45 – 15:10

Human Security Informatics, Global Grand Challenges and Digital Curation - ​Anne Gilliland

Collaborating Across Borders: the Anzac Gallipoli Archaeological DatabaseMichelle Negus-Cleary

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee /Tea  (Arts West Atrium) / Poster Exhibition (Baillieu Library Ground floor)

15:40 – 16:25  

Keynote 

Jumping into the stream of data curation - Dr Patricia Brennan, Director of the National Library of Medicine (NLM) 

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

Chair: Ross Wilkinson

16:25 – 16:40

Best paper and best poster awards

Kevin Ashley 

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

16:40 – 17:00

Wrap up

Cliff Lynch, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) 

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

17:00 – 17:15

Closing remarks – Kevin Ashley / Donna McRostie

View slides

IDCC 2020 - Dublin, Ireland

Kathleen Fitz Theatre

17:30 - 19:00 

Post-conference drinks reception

Grainger Museum 

Thursday 7 February - Unconference

Digital studio, level 2, Arts West Building, University of Melbourne